Privacy policy for social networks

In accordance with the provisions of current and applicable regulations on the protection of personal data and Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE), GRUPO BAI&BY (hereinafter, bai&by) informs users that it has proceeded to create a profile on the Social Networks Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube, with the main purpose of advertising its products and services.

bai&by data: consult here.

The user who has a profile on the same Social Network and has decided to join the page created by bai&by, thus showing interest in the information that is published on the Network. By joining our page, you provide us with your consent for the treatment of the personal data published in your profile.

The user can access the privacy policies of the Social Network itself at any time, as well as configure their profile to guarantee their privacy.

bai&by has access to the public information of the user, especially their contact name. This data is only used within the Social Network itself. They are not incorporated into any commercial system.

Rights of people interested

In relation to the rights of access, rectification, limitation of processing, deletion, portability and opposition to the processing of your personal data, which you have and that can be exercised before bai&by, in accordance with the RGPD, you must take into account the following nuances:

  • Right of Access: It is the right of the user to obtain information about their specific personal data and the treatment that has or will be carried out, as well as the information available on the origin of said data and the communications made or planned thereof.
  • Right of Rectification: It is the right of the affected person to modify the data that turns out to be inaccurate or incomplete. It can only be satisfied in relation to that information that is under the control of bai&by, for example, eliminating comments published on the page itself, images or web content containing personal data of the user.
  • Right to processing Limitation: It is the right to first limit the treatment of processing originally planned by the person responsible for that treatment.
  • Right of Deletion: It is the right to delete the personal data of the user, except as provided in the RGPD itself or in other applicable regulations that determine the obligation to preserve them as they are.
  • Portability right: The right to receive the personal data that the user has provided, in a structured format, for common use and mechanical reading, and to transmit them to another person in charge.
  • Opposition Right: It is the right of the user to not carry out the processing of their personal data or to cease the processing of their data by bai&by.

bai&by will carry out the following actions:

  • Access to public profile information.
  • Send personal and individual messages through the channels of the Social Network.

The user can always control their connections, eliminate content that no longer interests them and restrict who they share their connections with, for this they must access their privacy settings.

Publications

The user, once linked to the bai&by page, may post comments, links, images or photographs or any other type of multimedia content supported by the Social Network. The user, in all cases, must be the owner of the property, follow the copyright and intellectual property rights or have the consent from the third parties affected. Any publication on the page, whether text, graphics, photographs, videos, etc., is expressly prohibited if they violate or are likely to violate morality, ethics, good taste or decorum, and/or that infringe, violate intellectual or industrial property rights, the right to image or the Law. In these cases, bai&by reserves the right to immediately withdraw the content, and may request the permanent blocking of the user.

bai&by will not be held responsible for the content freely published by a user.

The user must bear in mind that their publications will be known by the other users, for which they themselves are primarily responsible for their privacy.

The images that may be published on the page will not be stored in any processing system by bai&by, but they will remain on the Social Network.

Quizzes and promotions

bai&by reserves the right to carry out quizzes and promotions, in which the user linked to their page can participate. The bases of each one, when the Social Network platform is used is where it will be published. Always complying with the LSSI-CE and with any other applicable regulations.

The Social Network does not sponsor, endorse or manage, in any way, any of our promotions, nor is it associated with any of them.

Advertising

bai&by will use the Social Network to advertise its products and services, in any case, if it decides to process your contact data to carry out direct commercial prospecting actions, it will always be in compliance with the legal requirements of the RGPD and the LSSI-CE.

The fact of recommending the bai&by page to other users so that they can also enjoy the promotions or be informed of its activity will not be considered advertising.

Below we detail the link to the privacy policy of the Social Network:

LATEST UPDATE: June 6th, 2022.